You should apply for a Tourist Visa if you are traveling for one or several of the following purposes:

  • Sightseeing, holidaying, excursions & relaxation
  • Visiting friends and relatives
  • Medical treatment including ayurvedic treatment and yoga
  • Short-term Tourist Visa

If the length of stay in Sri Lanka is less than 30 days, the applicant or a third party on his/her behalf can apply for Tourist visa with double entries through ETA website www.eta.gov.lk. The ETA is initially limited to 30 days stay in Sri Lanka from the date of arrival, although it may be extended for up to three months from the Department of Immigration & Emigration, in Sri Lanka by paying the relevant extension fee.

All applicants, except children below 12 years of age, must pay an ETA processing fee online. The online payment must be paid with a valid debit or credit card. Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process the ETA. Therefore, please ensure that the payment is made on www.eta.gov.lk to avoid having to pay again at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.

It is advised to keep a copy of the ETA approval notice with the traveler to be produced at the port of entry in Sri Lanka. Please note that if you did not receive the approval within 2 working days, you may log in to www.eta.gov.lk and on the home page you can check your visa status. Please go to the ETA home page followed by the “check status” then enter your acknowledgment or passport number. If the status mention, your visa has been approved please take a print out of that and take with you when you are going to Sri Lanka.

For last-minute travelers who travel to Sri Lanka for tourist/transit purposes without prior ETA approval, a limited facility to obtain the ETA is available at the Bandaranaike International Airport in Colombo. An additional fee of US$ 5 will apply.

If you are unable to submit the online application due to technical reasons, the duly completed application can be forwarded to the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Kathmandu, Nepal to apply on your behalf.

Documents required:

ETA application form (Tourist Visa Application Form)

Two recent passport-size photographs

Return air ticket

Proof of hotel accommodation or an invitation from hosts in Sri Lanka

Passport – The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry into Sri Lanka.

ETA processing fee for Nepali and citizens of SAARC countries NRs. 2,300/-

Other Countries  NRs 3750/-

Processing time: 2-4 working days


Long-term Tourist Visa

If you wish to stay more than 30 days (for three months) in Sri Lanka for tourism purposes, an application must be forwarded to this embassy to obtain a long-term single/double entry tourist visa.

Documents required:

ETA application form (Tourist Visa Application Form)

Two recent passport-size photographs

Invitation /sponsor letter from hosts in Sri Lanka

A letter explaining the requirement of a long stay visa

Visa fee of NRs. 5,350/- for single entry (90 days), NRs. 8,600/- for double entry (90 days)

Passport – The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry into Sri Lanka.

Processing time: 3-7 working days


Note: If the passport on which the visa/ETA has been issued expires before the visa, the new passport should be submitted to the Embassy for the issuance of a new ETA. This will be done at no cost to the applicant.

Download Tourist Visa Application Form