You should apply for a Business Visa if you are travelling to Sri Lanka for one or several of the following purposes:
 
  • Participation in business meetings and negotiations
  • Conferences, workshops and seminars
  • Training programmes
  • Participation in art, music and dance events
  • Participation in symposiums
  • Participation in religious events
Applying for Business Visa through Sri Lanka Embassy in Kathmandu

All Business Travelers who wish to travel to Sri Lanka up to 90 days should obtain Business Visa through Sri Lanka Embassy in Kathmandu.

Under certain circumstances interviews will be conducted by the Embassy and the interviewees might be asked to provide extra documents if necessary

Under any circumstances there is no refund

Requirements:

Duly completed Business Visa application form

Two recent passport size photographs

Passport – The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry into Sri Lanka.

Following Documents should be submitted:

An invitation from the host company in Sri Lanka recommending the issuance of visa to the applicant

Letter from the sending Nepalese organization recommending the issuance of visa and giving details of the status of the applicant, nature of business, duration of stay, availability of funds, and details of the party in Sri Lanka with whom the business is to be conducted.

Return air tickets

Relevant Visa fee 

for Nepali Nationals

Validity Fees(NRs)
0-30 days Multiple Entry 3,400/-
0-90 days Single Entry 6,800/-
0-90 days Double Entry 10,200/-
0-90 days Multiple Entry 13,600/-

 








Note: under no circumstance could you change the status of visa after arrival in Sri Lanka. For example, a person who visits Sri Lanka on holiday cannot engage in any business/ profession, social work, charity or any other form of voluntary work or employment paid or unpaid without obtaining prior visas for such purposes. If such changes are required after arrival in Sri Lanka, the person will be required to leave the country and obtain the appropriate visa from the nearest Sri Lankan Mission, with the approval of the Controller General of Immigration & Emigration.
 
Method of payment:

Those applying in person at the Embassy could pay the visa fee only in cash for which an official receipt would be issued. If the passport and documents are to be returned by post, a stamped self-addressed envelope along with the application form should be provided.
 
Note: The Embassy will not take any responsibility for documents lost in the post.
 
Please submit your visa application in advance to avoid unnecessary delays.

Visa application can be submitted Monday to Friday 9.00am to 1.00 pm.

Processing time: 7-14 working days.

Note: If the passport on which the visa/ETA has been issued expires before the visa, the new passport should be submitted to the Embassy for issuance of a new ETA. This will be done at no cost to the applicant.


Download Business Visa Application Form